Plas Tanybwlch

CommunityLlanfarian
Description
Tanybwlch is a 2-storey country house of c1827, recased in stone and extended by the addition of two 2-storey rear wings in 1891. The early 19th century portions of the house retain Greek revival interiors to a remarkable degree, with staircase hall and stair, cornices, moulded ceiling decoration, doorcases doors and window architraves. The building is rock-faced dark grey local stone with moulded yellow brick cambered-headed surrounds to windows and slate hipped eaved roofs.

The House and estate was bought by Cardiganshire County Council in 1936, and from 1946-66 the building was used as an isolation hospital, taking over that function from the hospital (nprn 407461) at Tanybwlch beach . The College of Librarianship bought the house and used it as student hostel from 1967. It was later used as an administrative and catering building for Coleg Ceredigion. In 1998 it was sold as a private house.

Source: CADW listed buildings database.

RCAHMW, 26th February 2008.