Cefn Man Moel, Cross Ridge Dyke

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityArgoed
Type Of SiteLINEAR EARTHWORK
Description
The cross dyke, which runs north-east by south-west across the ridge of Cefn Man Moel common, comprises a massive earthen bank measuring approximately 270m in length by about 5m in thickness and up to 0.8m in height. The associated ditch, situated north-west of the bank, measures approximately 2m wide and 0.8m deep. To the south-west, the cross dyke is cut by a road, beyond which it is denuded as far as SO1698105549. It has been partly eroded by motorcycle activity.
It is not always evident why cross ridge dykes were built, but the monument has been variously interpreted as a boundary defining political influence or a boundary marking land allotment within communities in the early medieval period.
Recorded (and amended) as part of RCAHMW Uplands Initiative Project, W B Horton, H & H, 13/08//2013.