Penryhn Park Earthworks

CommunityLlandygai
Type Of SiteFIELD SYSTEM
Description
1. Complex of earthworks directly south-west of Penrhyn Castle, apparently of different types and origins, comprising neat bank-and-ditched boundaries, curving hollow-ways and wide remains of 'drives', together with one ditched, circular mound which could be a former barrow or mound of another sort (e.g. windmill). The earthworks are overlain in places by a later pattern of field drains and cultivation. Previously noted on Gwynedd HER (PRN 6624). Recorded during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on 21st November 2005 (image refs: AP_2005_2888-2890).

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 5th September 2008.

2. Subsequently recorded with greater clarity from the air on 10th December 2012, including denuded earthworks to the north-west and north-east of the castle, in parkland bordering the Menai Strait, together with very clear remains of ridge and furrow cultivation to the east of Penrhyn Castle.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2015