Ministry of Supply Experimental Establishment Anti-Aircraft Ynyslas

CommunityBorth
Type Of SiteMILITARY CAMP
Description
Ynyslas was selected by the Air Ministry as a missle-testing site for solid fuel rocket systems from 1945 onwards. A road/farm track dating from the period of the Ynyslas Development Company (1860s) was upgraded and concreted over (see NPRN 408007). The road served as the main access to the core of the military research camp comprising workshops, assembly shops, accommodation huts and ancilliary buildings. Two of these buildings survive in the field (see NPRNs 408010 and 408011). The footprint of others can be detected in aerial photographs (RCAHMW Collections 99-cs-0921) and on ground by a network of raised hut platforms (12 huts laid out in a grid), rubble piles, uncovered drain holes and grassed over trackways.

Maritime Officer, RCAHMW, January 2010
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGeneral Digital Donations CollectionScanned copy of a Soldier's Release Book Class "A" for Sidney Leopold Arthur prepared by Experimental Establishment, Ynyslas and Aberporth, 1946.
application/pdfCA - Cotswold Archaeology Projects ArchiveReport of Archaeological Strip, Map & Sample and Watching Brief carried out at Land to the Rear of Long Mynd & Min Y Don Ynyslas, by Cotswold Archaeology in 2017: CA Report No: 17262.