St Andrew and St Teilo's Church, Woodville Road, Cathays

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityCathays
Description

This church was designed by G.E.Halliday in 1893, the foundation stone laid in February 1895. The nave and the aisles were dedicated in July 1897. The second building phase was completed in 1901 with the addition of the chancel, vestries, organ chamber and south porch. The two-stage south transept tower was built in 1913 but was never completed to the intended height. The reredos was installed in 1924 and is in the form of a triptych. The centre panel is dominated by the figure of our Lord in Glory. The flanking panels contain paintings of the parish church, the old parish church in St Andrews Crescent, Llandaff Cathredral and neighbouring churches.

The Church is built in perpendicular style with elements of fifteenth-century English Gothic. It is constructed in snecked rock-faced sandstone with freestone dressings, mullions, tracery and copings. It has a Welsh slate roof. The internal stonework is finished with plaster with exposed freestone surrounds.

The Church comprises of a five-bay nave with a narrower and lower chancel, a lean-to vestry and organ loft. The nave is tall with Perpendicular-style arcades in which piers are set diagonally and have attached shafts; a Lady Chapel is set at the base of the incomplete tower; a gabled buttressed porch to the south-east aisle; an organ chamber, choir vestry and priest's vestry to the north west of the chancel with a recent extension incorporating an external porch and disabled person's toilet. To the right of the chancel doorway is a stone tablet dated 1895 with a consecration cross.

Source:- Extracts from Cadw listed buildings and design statement accompanying LBC application.