St Garmon's Church; Castle Caereinion Parish Church, Castle Caereinion

CommunityCastle Caereinion
Description
St. Garmon's Church is the site of a medieval foundation believed to have developed soon after 1156, when Madoc ap Mareddud commissioned the nearby motte and bailey castle still in evidence today (NPRN 306739). There was, until 1865, a single chambered church believed to have dated to the fifteenth century, but this was blighted by structural problems, and was subsequently demolished. It was replaced by the current structure, designed by E.E. Wyatt in the Early English style, with the tower and spire added in 1874 by Thomas Batt; further restoration was carried out in 1898. Nonetheless, some early features remain, including two seventeenth century bells, a muniment chest dated 1758, a brass from 1700 and Royal Arms.
The church is built from green rubble stone with yellow sandstone dressings, and within the churchyard there is a mound which has been claimed to have been a preaching mound associated with the Cult of St. Garmon, however there is no evidence to support this, and it may in fact be simply the result of work on the adjacent road.

Source: Cadw Listed Buildings Record

K Steele, RCAHMW, 17 November 2008