St Asaph's Church, Llanasa

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityLlanasa
Description

Medieval church dedicated to Asaph, and, according to an eighteenth century source, also to Cyndeyrn, who shares the dedication to this day. The church was mentioned in the Domesday survey of 1087, and named as 'Ecc'a de Llanassa' in the Norwich Taxation (1254).

St Asaph church, Llanasa is a Medieval Perpendicular style church comprising a nave and chancel under a single roof and with a west tower, and a parallel south aisle under a separate roof with a porch. The church is built of rubble stone with lighter freestone dressings and a slate roof with overhanging eaves and with behind coped gables on moulded kneelers. The aisle has a porch which has a segmental pointed arch. The church holds the tomb of Sir Peter Mostyn (d.1605) and is a low chest tomb with a Latin inscription band below the moulded cornice of the cap stone.  A C18th wall painting of the Hanoverian Royal Arms was also identified.

The east windows are 15th century with later restoration. The north wall has mainly square-headed Tudor-Gothic windows. The north door is round-headed, the head inscribed: 'Edward Foulks, William Jones, Churchwardens 1750'. The doorway has a boarded door with strap hinges.

The tower has a splayed base, tall lower stage, and narrower upper stage with pyramidal stone roof. It has round-headed bell openings. The west wall of the aisle has a lean-to boiler room, above which a re-used stone set into the wall is carved with Norman relief decoration.

The church was remodelled in the 18th and 19th centuries.

Record enhanced as a part of the AHRC-funded Visualizing the Welsh Saints Project.