Anglican Chaplaincy, Princes Road, Bangor

CommunityBangor
Type Of SiteCHURCH INSTITUTE
Description
The Church Hostel was founded in 1886 by Dean Edwards to train men for the ministry; it was also known as the Bangor School of Divinity. It was considerably enlarged in 1933 by the building of the Chapel and Library and then in 1953/4 by the additions of greater student accommodation.

It is an approximately square site comprising of the original Victorian house called Craig Menai to the right with an attached residential range and linked chapel to the left, which was built by Herbert North (pupil of H Wilson) in a free Arts and Crafts style with pebbledash elevations, green slate roofs and swept eaves. The large extension at the right rear is built in a more vernacular Arts and Crafts manner by P M Padmore of Llanfairfechan (North's partners and son-in-law). Alterations were made to the chapel in 1978, by Bowen, Dann, Davies.

Craig Menai is a two-storey and attic red brick, slate roofed house with a three-window front. There is an advanced gable bay to the right, a central porch and horned sash windows, which are mostly paired.

The most important building on the site is the chapel designed in the stylistic tradition of W R Lethaby (All Saints, Brockhampton) and E S Prior (St Andrew Roker). This is a single storey building with characteristically North style tall lancets and low gabled buttresses. There is also a three-bay nave, a one-bay chancel ,a small bellcote and a simple crucifix finial to the roof. There are grouped lancets to the centres of both sides. The white pained brick interior of the chapel was altered in 1978 by the removal of the road screen and stone altar, and it was also refurbished.

Craig Menai and the 1950's extension are listed together with the Chapel and hostel because of the latter's importance as a principal work of Herbert North.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 19/01/2009