St Cewydd's Church, Aberedw

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityAberedw
Description

St Cewydd's church, Aberedw, is a medieval church said to have been founded in the C6, but the present building is 15th and 16th century. The nave and chancel are the oldest surviving part, then the tower and finally the porch. The church was restored by S.W. Williams, architect of Rhayader, in 1888, and further restoration was carried out in 1914.

Wallpaintings: There are C18th painted texts in English.
Source: Richard Suggett, Painted Temples: Wallpaintings and Rood-screens in Welsh Churches, 1200–1800, (RCAHMW 2021), pp. 284.

RCAHMW 2021

The church comprises a nave with a lower chancel, north porch and west tower. The walls are rubble stone, whitened to the nave and chancel, with a stone-tile roof. The north porch is open-fronted with a timber-framed gable enriched with bold quatrefoil and trefoil decoration. The roof has cusped barge boards. The unbuttressed 2-stage tower has red-sandstone dressings to openings inserted in 1888, it has a pointed doorway with 2 orders of continuous chamfer and a hood mould and a small window above it. Small original windows are in the west and north faces. The 2-light belfry windows have cusped lights and hood moulds, with louvres. The pyramidal slate roof has an apex weathervane.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.