St Cadoc's Church, Port Eynon

CommunityPort Eynon
Description

St Cadoc's church, Port Eynon, is much-restored, probably built in the C12, and dedicated to St Cattwg. The pulpit in the church is in memory of three lifeboatmen drowned while attempting a rescue on the 1st of January 1916; besides the gateway to the church there is another memorial to these men: a life-sized marble figure standing on a granite base.The west window in the south of the nave (produced by Celtic Studios) also commemorates the RNLI, and shows the calming of the sea and the miraculous draught of fishes.

Reference: Cadw listed building database.

The marble memorial to the lifeboat men was made by monumental masons William Brown to designs by the artist Charles Edward Schenk, both from Swansea. (Information from a report of the unveiling in The Westerm Mail, dated 16 August 1918).

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveArchaeological Watching Brief relating to St Cattwgs Church, Port Eynon, Gower. CAP Report No. 637