Bronglais Hospital

CommunityAberystwyth
Type Of SiteHOSPITAL
Period21st Century
Description
Broglais Hospital was opened in 1966 on the former site of the Bronglais Workhouse (Public Assistance Institution) (Nprn 23268) which was demolished in that year. Once completed, Bronglais replaced the Aberystwyth and Cardiganshire General Hospital which was located on North Road (Nprn 3082), that site being retained as a Geriatric Unit before being closed and demolished in 1998. In 2008, plans for major renovation and addition, including a new three-storey car park, were begun. In 2011 £3.8 million was invested in renovation and new building work, including a new purpose-built day surgery unit, a new short-stay surgical ward, and a new maternity unit. In 2013, construction of a new Accident and Emergency department was completed.

(Sources: The National Archives Hospital Records Database; `Final Approval for Bronglais scheme in Aberystwyth?, BBC News, 22.03.2011; `New A&E Unit Opens at Bronglais Hospital in Aberystwyth, BBC News, 15.03.2013)