Fairwater Farm, Possible Roman Villa

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityMichaelstone-y-fedw
Type Of SiteVILLA
PeriodRoman
Description
Poorly formed negative cropmarks show the north side and the north-west end of the footings of a rectangular stone structure or building, c.30m long east-west, on land which slopes gently to the east. There is a likelihood that this represents the vestiges of a Roman villa, similar in character and siting to others in the region (e.g. Croes Carn Einion 3km to the north-east, NPRN 90528), but clearer cropmarks in the future may reveal more of its plan and character. The 19th century country series mapping shows a woodland plantation in this position and no indication of any buildings. Discovered during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on 9th July 2009.
T. Driver, RCAHMW, 16th July 2009.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport from an Archaeological Watching Brief of Land at Michaelston-y-Fedw, Cardiff. Dated 2019. Report no: 1754. Project code: 2396.