North Hoyle offshore Windfarm, Prestatyn

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityPrestatyn
Type Of SiteWIND FARM
Period21st Century
Description
Covering an area of 10km squared and comprising 30 Vesta V80 wind turbines each rated at 2 MW, giving a maximum output of 60MW (power for 40,000 homes). The turbine towers stand 67m tall to the hub and the length of each blade is 39m giving an overall diameter of the rotor of 80m. The towers are spaced 350m apart on the north-south axis and 800m part on the east-west axis. Some 40km of subsea cables bring the electricity onshore to a substation at Rhyl where it is transferred to the National Grid.

Event and Historical Information:
The wind farm was approved under Round I of offshore licensing and developed by Npower renewables at the cost of around £80m. It commenced operation on 21 November 2003 and was the UK's first major offshore windfarm.

WWW resources:

Maritime Officer, RCAHMW, August 2010.