Gaer Fawr Y;Carn Goch Cairn Long Cairn

CommunityLlangadog
Type Of SiteLONG CAIRN
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
Substantial long cairn of loose rubble standing on the summit of Carn Goch hillfort (NPRN 100866). Hogg in 1974 (Arch. Camb. Vol. 123, page 44) described it thus;

"This is a mass of rubble some 3m high piled up on a natural crag which accentuates its apparent height when viewed from the north-east. It is completely ruinous showing no trace of revetment or internal structures. In plan it is elongated, 55m by 20m, so that in a literal sense it is a Long Cairn, but the implication of Neolithic associations carried by this term may well be misleading. The siting of the Carn Goch cairn is very uncharacteristic for a Neolithic Long Cairn, and its condition is such that one would expect some traces of megalithic facade or internal structures to appear, if any exist. In brief, the structure is almost certainly a burial cairn and may belong either to the Bronze Age or to the Neolithic period; the former seems rather more probable, but in either case it is anomalous"
Field visit and photography by T. Driver, 25th Sept 2009.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 28th Sept 2009.