Trefor Fish Trap

CommunityLlanaelhaearn
Type Of SiteFISH TRAP
PeriodUnknown
Description
This feature, possibly a `C? shaped fish trap, is visible on modern aerial photographic coverage. It consists of five stone walls, and encloses a 250m stretch of foreshore. The walls were identified by RCAHMW staff in 2009 during aerial reconnaissance. It consists of a `C? shape, whose apex points seaward, with arms pointing shoreward. The `C? shape measures some 200m from end to end. Two parallel linear arms begin at the western end of the `C?, running south (shoreward) for approximately 80m, before terminating opposite its apex. A third arm curves shoreward from the eastern end of the `C? and also terminates opposite its apex. A further arm is visible further shoreward, towards the high tide mark.