Franciscan Friary, Pantasaph

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityWhitford
Type Of SiteMONASTERY
Description
A friary was established at Pantasaph in 1852 following the opening of St David's Church (Nprn 12464), and became the mother house for the Capuchin order in Britain. The friary buildings were constructed from 1858-65, possibly to the designs of T H Wyatt. A wing was added to the east in 1899. The building forms an L-shaped range in Collegiate Gothic style with a turret in the angle. It is of two storeys with attics and basements. Constructed of snecked grey stone with sandstone dressings under steeply pitched slate roofs, with some fish-scale tiles. Detail includes gables over upper storey windows, a string course at 1st floor level, buttresses with offsets, raised stone copings to gables and Perpendicular-style tracery.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.