1, 2 AND 3, PENHELIG LODGE, ABERDOVEY

Old County Merioneth

Community Aberdovey

Type of Site LODGE, TERRACE

Period 19th Century

Site Description 1, 2 and 3 Penhelig Lodge, are an early 19th century terrace of 3 houses, shown on early engravings of Aberdyfi, circa 1837. They were originally three 3-window houses, at one stage school, and from the later 19th century, altered to become the lodge of Penhelig House (early 20th century photos show the upper storey with applied half-timbering).

The terrace is two storeys, with a band course between floors and a slate roof with 4 small rendered chimneys. The left house has two windows with small-pane sashes set at the eaves. The central house has, on the first floor, three 9-pane hornless sash windows; and a central doorway flanked by small-pane sash windows. The right house has two windows with first floor small-pane sashes set at eaves; the ground floor has 2 tripartite casement windows to the front. To rear of the left house, there is an extension with a gabled half-timbered oriel window.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.