St Michael's Church, Tremain

CommunityY Ferwig
Description
St Michael's Church is situated wthin a small, irregularly shaped churchyard, whose northern boundary is delineated by a field boundary. The churchyard is boundedd by a road on its south-west side. During the medieval period the church was a chapelry of Aberporth parish, which was a possession of Talley Abbey (Premonstratensian).

The form of the earlier building is not known. It was partially rebuilt in 1810, at which time it consisted of nave and chancel only. The church was entirely rebuilt in the later nineteenth century, on the same site and in the same location as its predecessor, but retaining nothing from the earlier fabric. The present church, a Grade II Listed Building, is constructed of Pwntan sandstone (quarried at nearby Tan-y-Groes) with limestone dressings. It was constructed to the designs of R.J. Withers, London or John Jones, also known as the bard 'Talhaiarn' (sources differ). It consists of four-bayed nave, two-bayed chancel, south porch, two-bayed vestry (north of nave east bays) and west bellocte. The font, with square, scalloped bowl, cylindrical stem and square base, dates from the twelfth century. The building is externally buttressed. The vestry chimney is in its north-west corner, and rises through a clasping buttress and has an octagonal, neo-decoarted ashalr stack with small spire.