All Saints' Church, Matthewstown and Ynysboeth

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityAbercynon
Description

All Saints parish church was located on the north-east side of Abercynon Road, Ynysboeth. It was built in 1903 to serve the two communities of Matthewstown and Ynysboeth. Originally a daughter church of Penrhiwceiber, it became an independent parish, before rejoining Penrhiwceiber in 1972.
When the upkeep of the building became too much for the local congregation it was bought by Bryncynon Community Revival Strategy Ltd for use as a Healthy Living Centre. Part of the sale agreement stated that the building should still be made available for church services. So every Sunday and Thursday the church congregation comes together for worship. Baptisms and funeralso take place from time to time, and the building remains licensed for weddings.