Multi-Cellular Sheep Fold, Dorwen Ar Giedd

CommunityYstradgynlais
Type Of SiteSHEEP FOLD
Description
1. Multi-cellular sheep fold situated N of the Giedd Forest. Photographed during aerial reconnaissance on Oct 14th 2009 by RCAHMW.
L Osborne, RCAHMW. Dec 15th 2009.

2. A multi-cellular sheepfold located on the south-facing slopes of Dorwen ar Giedd, at 380m above OD, in open moorland to the north of Abercraf in the upper Tawe valley.
The fold, now ruinous, is horse-shoe shaped and comprises a large central central bay entered from the uphill, north-east end with ten `satellite? bays each accessed by creeps to the centre and to the exterior. The central bay measures 23m (NE-SW) by 16.5m, the satellites varying in size from 5m - 12m across. The walls are of roughly coursed drystone slabs and blocks, 0.6m-0.9m thick and where best preserved survive to 1.8m high. The entrance gap at the north-east end is 1.6m wide. This is flanked, on the north-east, by a wall 14m long (NE-SW), 0.6m thick and 1.3m high, which projects from the adjacent bay. This was probably an aide to coralling the sheep into the fold before separating them. In some cases satellite bay creeps had blocking stones in place or they lay nearby. In others, creeps are flanked by wooden posts implying some kind of wooden `door?, or blocking board.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 20 July 2011