Sleath Farm Buildings, Formerly Lech Farm Buildings

CommunityGrosmont
Type Of SiteFARM BUILDING
Description
Sleath farm buildings form a 'T' shape range of derelict structures, including a former timber-framed, 16th century, 3-bay cruck barn, situated down-the-slope. This is encased in a ca 1800 rebuild in stone, with stable and cart house built across-the -slope at the upper end, and a double cart-house with granary over in-line at the lower end. There is a 19th century, stone-built lean-to against the lower end wall, with to the south, adjacent former stone-built pig-sties, altered in brick. A further 19th century stone-building in this projecting south-wing was a stable with central entry and flanking windows. See notes for more information.
Geoff Ward, visited 21/05/2009

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionArchive coversheet from a RCAHMW digital survey archive of Sleath Farm Buildings, formerly Lech Farm buildings, carried out by Geoff Ward.