Gribin Ridge Fort, Solva

CommunitySolva
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodRoman
Description

1. The Gribin Ridge Fort is sited on narrow spine of the Gribin ridge, 55m above sea level, some 300m SW of the Upper Solva defended enclosure (NPRN 305327) and 500m NE of the Gribin fort (NPRN 94269).

The fort is roughly oval shaped and measures 127m NE by SW and between 7m and 34m NW by SE. It is defined by steep natural slopes along its eastern side and by a 4.5m wide terrace along its western side. There is no evidence for any extant defences and it is most likely that a timber palisade originally enclosed the fort. Given the steep slopes to the east and west, the approach to the fort was most likely along the spine of the Gribin ridge, with two opposing entrances set at the NE and SW ends.

Within the fort nearly all available space is occupied by a series of platforms, presumably providing level foundations for structures. Some 20 platforms are evident their varying size suggesting some may have been occupied by more than one structure. The most obvious platforms survive as a series of clear earthworks created through cutting into the sloping ground on the west side of the fort. Those on the ridge top survive as much shallower depressions cut into the bed rock.

The fort lay unrecorded until 2010 following investigation by the Pembrokeshire Coast National Park archaeologist. Since then the Royal Commission has carried out aerial reconnaissance and a detailed survey of the site.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, June 2013

2. With its position on a narrow coastal ridge overlooking a sheltered inlet, and the pronounced cluster of terraced platforms inside, the Gribin ridge fort is almost identical in construction, topographic setting & coastal outlook as the Craig Pentre ridge fort in Llangrannog, Ceredigion (NPRN 800467).

T. Driver, RCAHMW, March 2024

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionSurvey depiction in pdf format from an RCAHMW survey of Gribin Ridge Fort, Solva, carried out by Louise Barker, April 2012.
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital archive coversheet from an RCAHMW survey of Gribin Ridge Fort, Solva, carried out by Louise Barker, April 2012.