Wyndcliff Roman Villa and Defended Enclosure

CommunitySt Arvans
Type Of SiteVILLA
PeriodRoman
Description
1. Wyndcliff Roman Site comprises a negative cropmark showing the remains of a villa complex. Remains on the ground were recorded in the late nineteenth century, but these are no longer visible. Results from a geophysical survey indicate a stone-built rectangular building enclosed on the north and west sides by a ditch. The cropmark shows evidence of internal divisions, including a corridor on the east side and a range of rooms, together with a range of associated external features.
Source: Cadw scheduling description. F.Foster/RCAHMW 22.04.2010

2. Summary from GGAT HER:
Remains on ground reported as 'double walls...with a distance of about 5 ft between them, extend[ing] 70 yards' to where is disappeared in dense undergrowth'. At the bottom of the western slopes of the hill between an old limekiln and the path which leads through the Woods from St Arvans to the summit of the Wyndcliff is seen the unmistakable fragment of a stone rampart of different construction to those above; as this one is a single wall 7 or 8 yards wide.' APs show a possible rectilinear structure or enclosure. Finds include stone finial similar to that from Llantwit Major. (Nash Williams 1928, 266). More recently a series of metal detector finds have been made, including part of a bronze statue (Trett and Hudson 1993). Boon (1973, 44) surmised that this site was a temple, probably because of the location on a waterless hilltop. (Evans 2001)