Hafod Elfyn (Former Natural Environment Research Council Offices)

CommunityBangor
Type Of SiteLOCAL GOVERNMENT OFFICE
Description

These offices were designed in the vernacular revival style by S.Colwyn Foulkes, architect of Colwyn Bay and constructed in 1959. They were built for the Nature Conservancy Council in Wales and named after Professor R.Elfyn Hughes (1915-2007), who was its first and only director. It is a single storey 'L'-shaped building with additional accommodation in the roof. There are metal casement windows to the ground floor and small pane sash windows to the attic floor in each gable. An extension was added to the rear in 1972. NJR 13/05/2010

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesDesk Based Assessment & Geophysical Survey for Land Adjacent to Hafod Elfyn & Bryn Adda, Ffordd Penrhos Bangor, Gwynedd, report number 1033.