Melthrinfa, North Road, Aberystwyth

CommunityAberystwyth
Description
Like the other houses on North Road, Melthrinfa was constructed around the turn of the twentieth century. It is a two-bay, three-storey house of red brick with timbered gables with bargeboards and finials. The north-west bay has a two-storey canted bay window above which is a large timbered gable with an advanced bay over the bay window. The south-eastern bay had a large two-storey cast-iron porch decorated with botanical designs at the railings and first-storey spandrels, covered by a cast-iron and glass canopy. The first- and second-storey windows have small stained-glass lights above. The second storey has brackets supporting the eaves and a brick and timber dormer with sash window. The roof is slate with tiled ridges with a hipped gable to the south east and tall red-brick chimneys to the south east and north west. The north-west elevation has a single-storey porch to the rear of the chimney as well as a single dormer. Extending to the rear of the house are two further wings situated perpendicular and parallel to the main elevation. The house is surrounded by a low red-brick wall with cast-iron railing and gate.

(Sources: 1st and 2nd Edn 25? O.S. Maps)