St Peter's Church, Penrhosgarnedd, Bangor

CommunityBangor
Description
St Peter's church lies on the south-east side of Penrhos Road in a small rectangular churchyard. It was built in 1956 to designs of P.M.Padmore in a severe lancet style and displays the influences of Herbert North. The church is on a north-west by south-east alignment and has a pebble-dashed exterior, steep slated roof and copper fleche. It consists of nave and chancel with narrower sanctuary, and west porch under a flat pediment. Windows are arranged in ones and threes in projecting bays alternating with buttresses, but five in the west window and three in the east. The porch has arched windows and door. The interior is painted brick with big pointed brick arches springing from low down. Both chancel and sanctuary are one step up. Fittings include an octagonal pulpit, reading desk and a low sanctuary enclosure, all of brick, and a riddel-post altar under a painted celure. There is a double row of corbelled arcading each side of the east window.