Miners? Welfare Ground, Blaengarw

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityGarw Valley
Type Of SiteRECREATION GROUND
Description
Carved out of rocky mountainside and involving the levelling off of an old tip from the International Colliery, the Blaengarw Miners? Welfare Ground was opened, after four years of voluntary labour and a final cost of £9,000, on 12 January 1927 by Finlay Gibson and Thomas Richards P.C.. The project was funded by a substantial grant from the Miners? Welfare Fund, a grant of £100 from the Ocean Coal Company as well as a loan from Ocean to purchase the site. Although a pavilion was opened in 1928, the entire project which envisioned tennis courts, bowling green, miniature golf course, and lavish children's playground, was never completed, the groundworks alone having almost exhausted the Welfare Association.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 4 October 2010.