3 Lancaster Square, Conwy

CommunityConwy
Type Of SiteSHOP
Description
Number 3, Lancaster Square was originally known as London House and was built in a block with Nos 2 and 4. It was probably built in 1874, which is the date formerly shown on No 4. It is first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey and was originally called Star Supply Stores. It is a house and shop of three storeys and an attic, with a renewed scribed roughcast front painted cream, under a slate roof with roughcast stacks. The shop front is modern. It has a plate-glass window on glazed tile stallboard, and diamond-pattern glazing over a transom, as does the overlight to the recessed doors to the left. These are a half-glazed shop door and panelled house door. In the first floor are paired four-pane horned sash windows on a common sill, under a bracketed cornice (although an early photograph shows a tripartite window). The second floor has two four-pane horned sash windows in moulded architraves with keystones, on a corbelled sill band continuous with Nos 2 and 4. The central attic window has a similar architrave to paired four-pane sashes, under a gable with fretwork barge boards and finial.

It is listed, notwithstanding its recent shop front, for its special architectural interest as a commercial and residential building of definite late nineteenth century character, part of an imposing architectural group formed by Nos 1-6, and for its overall contribution to the historical townscape of Lancaster Square.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 07/12/2010