Taff Vale Park, Pontypridd

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityPontypridd
Type Of SiteRACING CIRCUIT
Description
Taff Vale Park was first laid out for sporting purposes in the 1890s having originally been waste land adjacent to the Forest Iron Works. Originally acquired by Pontypridd Rugby Football Club as their home ground, the site was subsequently leased by the Pontypridd Athletic Club in 1900 whose desire to transform Taff Vale Park into a multi-purpose sporting venue resulted in the departure of the rugby club in the same year. Between 1900 and 1930 when the site was bought by the Pontypridd Urban District Council Education Committee for school use, Taff Vale Park was used for a wide variety of sports from professional football, boxing, and rugby league, the powderhall races and cycling, to baseball and rugby union trials. In 1927, the ground was sub-let by the Athletic Club for the purposes of a greyhound racing track and speedway was also held there. The site still remains in use for schools in the town as well as the home of Pontypridd Junior Rugby Football Club.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 1 February 2011.