Glamorganshire Golf Course, Penarth

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityPenarth
Type Of SiteGOLF COURSE
Description
Founded in October 1890, the Glamorganshire Golf Club in Penarth benefitted from the patronage of the Earl of Plymouth and his land agent Robert Forrest and were gifted a large amount of land on the Downs in lower Penarth for the purpose of laying out a golf course. Initially a 9-hole course, the course was expanded to 18-holes in 1896 with the Welsh Amateur Championships taking place on the full size course in 1897. The course is noted for being the test arena of the Stableford Scoring System. The pavilion was opened on 13 July 1892 and expanded in 1894. The majority of the costs involved were met by the Plymouth Estate.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 1 February 2011.

A number of low earthworks were recorded in drifting snow on 24th January 2013, apparently representing the remains of former field systems.
RCAHMW, 22nd August 2019