Earthworks of Quaker's Burial Ground

CommunityPuncheston
Type Of SiteFRIENDS BURIAL GROUND
Description
The site of the Quaker's Burial Ground has previously been recorded on the Historic Environment Record by Dyfed Archaeological Trust (NPRN 104540), where it is recorded as 'destroyed'.

The RCAHM Inventory for Pembrokeshire for 1925 states that, "The (burial ground) was situated about two-thirds of a mile south-west of the village, midway between Puncheston and Little Newcastle. The field, known locally as 'Parc bach hen fynwent' (Tithe Schedule, No. 56) exhibits the outline of a square enclosure, of about one acre in extent. The surface has long been ploughed over,and the traces of the foundations of the enclosing wall are becoming faint. The meeting-house is said to have stood on part of what is now the yard of Pen y Graig farm on the outskirts of the village, but nothing remains above ground by which the actual spot can be identified. Visited, 21st October, 1914."
The location of the Burial Ground was photographed during aerial reconnaissance by the RCAHMW on 13 April 2010.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 23 February 2011.

Source: Royal Commission Inventory for Pembrokeshire 1925, Volume III Penally to Yerbeston.