Fern Bank, 11 Grove Road

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityRhosddu
Description
Fern Bank was built in 1873 and designed by J. R. Gummow for Mr. Ezekiel Mason and was later described by Gummow as an Anglo-Italian cottage. It is a two-storey brick-built building with stuccoed dressings, a slate roof and is L-plan with an entrance in the side elevation of the advanced left-hand wing. It has a sill band to the upper storey, which has a round arched window with a cast-iron balconette, and a steeply arched hood mould. There is a recessed right hand range which has French doors to the ground floor, and two 12-pane sash windows above, both with balconettes. Adjoining the house to the rear is the former coach house : square in plan, a low two-storeys with hipped roof. It has a segmentally arched entrance and a round window above. The roof overhangs on moulded brackets, and is surmounted by a weather vane.

It is listed as part of an important group of late nineteenth century villas which together form an interesting example of urban estate development. It is a good example of the work of the Wrexham architect J. R. Gummow.

Cadw Listed Buildings, NJR 15/06/2011