Llangefni

CommunityLlangefni
Type Of SiteTOWN
Description

‘A minor market town from the eighteenth century, and a focus of increasing significance for the first free churches and their preachers, Llangefni became the county town of Anglesey in the 1880s, succeeding the less central Beaumaris. The new Holyhead expressway is contributing to its industrial possibilities, and the new county offices to its standing, but architecturally the town relies on a handful of lively Late Victorian buildings round Berkley Square. The church is set apart under the hill north of Cefni.’ Halsalm, R., Orbach J., and Voelcker, A., (2009) The Buildings of Wales: Gwynedd (p. 180)

Some of the buildings along Llangefni's High Street noted in The Buildings of Wales: Gwynedd include Lloyds Bank ('early twentieth century in matt green ceramic and roughcast') and Allport Opticians ('a good later Victorian house with heavy bay windows and naturalistic carving to the capitals'), Halsalm, R., Orbach J., and Voelcker, A., (2009) The Buildings of Wales: Gwynedd (p. 183)

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition of the digital photograph metadata relating to archaeological watching brief, project no. G2555, 'Pen-yr-Orsedd' conducted by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, March 2018.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition relating to archaeological watching brief, project no. G2555, 'Pen-yr-Orsedd' conducted by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, March 2018.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition relating to digital photographs taken as part of archaeological watching brief, project no. G2555, 'Pen-yr-Orsedd' conducted by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, March 2018.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition relating to full archaeological watching brief report with appendices, project no. G2555, 'Pen-yr-Orsedd' conducted by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, March 2018.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveReport relating to an Archaeological Assessment for a proposed development at Penymynedd, Llangefni, Ynys Môn. Carried out by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust. Report no: 1718. Project No: G2782. Produced in 2023.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveReport of an Archaeological Mitigation (Strip/Map/Record) in advance of a housing development on land in Llangefni carried out by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust. Project No: G2772., report No: 1709. Produced in 2023.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition relating to final archaeological watching brief report, project no. G2555, 'Pen-yr-Orsedd' conducted by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, March 2018.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveGwynedd Archaeological Trust report entitled 'Pen-yr-Orsedd, Llangefni Industrial Estate, Ynys Mon: Archaeological Watching brief' by Ken Owen and Rob Evans, prepared for Dawnus Construction Holdings Ltd, March 2018. Project no: G2555; Report no: 1425.