STANDING STONE PAIR AT THE WICK, SKOMER ISLAND

Community Marloes and St Brides

Type of Site STANDING STONE PAIR

Broad Class Religious, Ritual and Funerary

Period Bronze Age

Site Description Likely Bronze Age standing stone pair located near The Wick. A low pillar stone 0.57m higher and a broad flat stone 0.79m high and 1.13m long stand 0.68 m apart. They are conspicuous in a longer denuded boundary of low, turf covered stones and may well have been incorporated into a field boundary. In April 2012 a conical flint core was found on the disturbed ground surface some 8m east-southeast of the standing stone pair. Plan and elevation published in Archaeology in Wales 54, p.190.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2013