Nantymoel Workmen's Hall and Institute, Berwyn Centre, Nant-y-Moel

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityOgmore Valley
Type Of SiteCINEMA
Description

Opened on 24 March 1902, the Nantymoel Workmen's Hall & Institute cost £4,000 to construct. The building was enlarged in 1910 at a cost of £3,000. The building contained a large hall (capacity 1,000), a lesser hall, library and reading room, billiards room, and games room. In the early 1930s, a cinema (complete with sound system) was added and a new front constructed to meet the needs of the new medium. By the late-1940s, a combination of mining subsidence and deterioration resulted in the need to reconstruct then entire front of the building. These works were completed in 1952 and the newly refurbished Nantymoel Workmen's Hall & Institute re-opened on 6 April 1952. Since the 1970s it has been used as a leisure and arts centre (the Berwyn Centre) managed initially by Ogwr Borough Council and subsequently (since 1996) Bridgend County Borough Council. The hall (Berwyn Centre) was demolished c.2013.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 13 September 2011.

Meilyr Powel, RCAHMW, October 2020.