Stebonheath Park, Llanelli

CommunityLlanelli
Type Of SiteFOOTBALL GROUND
Description
Stebonheath Park was laid out in 1920 as the home ground of Llanelli Association Football Club. Upgraded in 1922, it was officially opened by Colonel McKenzie, the Manager of the Welfare Department at Richard Thomas & Co, the owners of the ironworks at Llanelli on 16 October. The opening match of the upgraded ground, which had a wooden grandstand, covered end terrance, and large "bob bank" at the southern end, took place on 16 October between Llanelli and Tottenham Hotspur. Ownership of the ground transferred to the local council in 1977 and the site has since been refurbished to provided for athletics as well as football. In July 2008 a modern, all-seater stand was built providing for 300 spectators.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 21 October 2011.