Neptune Engineering Works; Braithwaite & Co., Newport

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityPillgwenlly
Type Of SiteENGINEERING WORKS
Description

The Neptune Engineering Works, Newport was established in the early 20th century and soon after became Braithwaite & Co, Neptune Works as a subsidiary of Braithwaite & Co Engineers Limited (U.K.), which had been established in 1913 for undertaking fabrication of Structural Steel Works. Braithwaite & Co Engineers Ltd became part of the Rowecord Group in the 1960's. In 2018 the Associated British Ports (ABP) acquired the Neptune Works in an effort to develop its port facilities across the country, with Newport Dock being the biggest general trading port in South Wales, handling predominantly timber, steel and animal feeds.

Updated by Meilyr Powel, RCAHMW, October 2020.