Water Street, 47, Rhyl

Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityRhyl
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Towards the north end of Water Street, forming part of a terrace of buildings on the E side of the street.

Built as a pair of houses forming part of a terrace of buildings on the E side of the street.

Built as a pair of houses forming part of a longer terrace, probably between 1836 and c1850. Now partly in commercial use. Rendered, with slate roof with end wall stacks. No 47 has applied decoration forming architraves to door and windows, and as panels on bay window, in a style first found in Rhyl in the 1860s. Three storeys over basement, 4-window range. Each house has doorway to right with slim architrave and fanlight set back in round-headed archway. Canted bay window to left rises from basement level across 2 principal storeys and has 8 and 12-pane sashes, moulded cornices (lost in No 47), and continuous sill band. Twelve-pane sash window over doorway, and 9-pane sashes in upper storey.

A typical pair of houses from the first major phase of Rhyl's urban expansion, which survives almost intact.

References: Plan of Rhyl Marsh, 1836, Clwyd Record Office, Hawarden;
Map of Rhyl surveyed by John Myatt, 1852, Clwyd Record Office, Hawarden.