Great Western Workmen's Hall and Institute, Pwllgwaun, Pontypridd

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityPontypridd
Type Of SiteWORKING MENS INSTITUTE
Description
The Great Western Workmen's Hall and Institute opened on 9 April 1927. Constructed at a cost of nearly £12,000, the building was officially unveiled by William Johnson (the then Chairman of the Coalowners' Association). Work on the hall, including fund-raising and subsequent construction, had taken twelve years and was finally completed with a grant of £4,000 from the Miners' Welfare Fund. The building consisted of a large public hall (capacity 900), library and reading rooms, billiards room, committee rooms, and a cinema. In later years, the hall became famous as a theatre and there were large dressing rooms provided for that purpose. Left derelict after the collapse of the coal mining industry in the 1980s, the Great Western Workmen's Hall was eventually demolished and the site is now occupied by housing.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 28 November 2011.