St Cadmarch's Church, Llangamarch Wells

CommunityLlangamarch
Description
St Cadmarch's church is situated on a rocky spur between the Irfon and Cammarch rivers. It was built in 1915-16 to designs of architect W.D.Caroe - his only new church in Wales - to replace a restored medieval church which lay nearby to the south-west. It is regarded as one of the finest early twentieth-century churches in Wales, illustrative of the Arts and Crafts approach to Gothic design, here referencing the local Perpendicular style. The church is constructed of rubble stone in mixed colours, with red sandstone dressings and tooled quoins. Roofs are of graded pale slates overhanging at the eaves. It consists of a nave and short, narrower chancel under a single roof with coped east gable and cross finial, north-east flat-roofed vestry with lean-to organ chamber, gabled south-west porch and, added in 1927, a west tower. The latter is plain in local manner, with plinth and corbelled flat parapet, recessed pyramid roof and weathercock, and with Perpendicular belfry lights, typically Breconshire. An intended north aisle was not built, its four-bay arcade left blind, bricked-in and rendered with red sandstone two-light windows in each arch. The interior is airy, the walls cement-rendered but with dressings left exposed. The single roof is narrowed in the chancel. The nave has alternating tie-beam trusses and arch-braced ones. Fittings and furnishings include a large Gothic oak reredos with panelling each side, c.1918, with statues of St Cadmarch and St David; a lectern with openwork tracery; simple oak pews; ashlar pulpit; octagonal fifteenth-century font; and Caroes's font, an octagonal bowl chamfered to a round stem. Above the porch doorway is a ninth-tenth century cross-carved stone with ring-cross and human figures with arms outstretched.