The Technium;Harbour House;Magistrates Court, Aberystwyth

CommunityAberystwyth
Type Of SiteBUILDING COMPLEX
Period21st Century
Description
The Technium, Aberystwyth was originally intended for a cafe complex, but was eventually turned into offices as part of the Welsh Assembly Government scheme to provide affordable office space for science and technology businesses. The Technium in Aberystwyth was one of 10 such buildings, opening in December 2004. In 2010 it was announced the Technium would close. Part of the building remains as office space, now known as Harbour House. The remained of the building was sold to Her Majesty's Court and Tribunal Services to be converted into a magistrates court, which will become known as the Justice Centre. Work on the £5 million conversion began in January 2012 and is due to be completed in September 2012.

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on 20th May 2008.
L. Osborne, 15th June 2012.