Capel-Iago, Possible Church Site, Llanybydder

CommunityLlanybydder
Description
Capel Iago is thought to have been located in a field known as Cae Capel Iago, immediately north of the farm house with the same name. Part of this field is now enclosed as part of the curtilage of Capel-Iago farm house. An aged yew tree is said to have stood in Cae Capel Iago.

The adjacent field (east) is known as Yr hen fynwent ('the old cemetary'), and a flag-lined grave with no interment was found there by the farmer sometime between 1857 and 1913. The side slabs were described as upright and regularly placed. When the site was visited by RCAHMW staff in 1913 it was noted that one of the side slabs was at nearby Llwyn yr heol, where it was preserved by Professor Evans of Carmarthen. A well, Ffynnon-Iago, is located some 220m to the north-east. A farm depicted as Ffynnon Iago is located some 120m north-east of the well.

N Vousden, RCAHMW, 13 September 2012