Capel Mihangel, Chapel Site, Holly Ridge Farm

CommunityTalley
Description
The site of Capel Mihangel is depicted as 'Mynwent Capel Llanfihangel' ('Capel Llanfihangel cemetary') on historic (1888 and 1906) Ordnance Survey mapping. It is located some 40m south-west of Holly Ridge Farm, which is depicted as Ty Hywel Farm on historic Ordnance Survey mapping. The chapel site is some 130m south-south-west of Penybryn farm, which is depicted as Banc Llanfihangel on the historic Ordnance survey mapping. A further dwelling, Ffos-y-hwyad, is depicted on first edition Ordnance Survey mapping, some 240m east-south-east of the chapel site. This dwelling had disappeared by 1906.

There is nothing remaining of the chapel building above ground, but a fragment of a two-light mullioned window, thought to date to around the fifteenth century, is said to have been dug up from the site. The site was visited by RCAHMW staff in August 1913, and the fragment of window mullion was noted to be lying loose on the garden wall of the adjacent cottage, Banc bach. Banc bach is not named on Ordnance Survey mapping, but is presumably the dwelling depicted on modern and historic Ordnance Survey mapping. some 20m north-east of Banc-Llanfihangel and approximately 60m south of the chapel site. At that time the window fragment had broken into two and was reported to have annually received several coats of limewash. Measurements were given as 30in length, with the round arch of one light measuring 9in width, and half of another similar head with a portion of the dividing mullion measuring 10in length.

N Vousden, RCAHMW, 25 September 2012