Capel-Tydist, Chapel Site, Bethlehem

CommunityLlangadog
Description
Capel-Tydist is situated some 460m south-east of the River Towy. The chapel site depicted on historic (1887 and 1906) and modern Ordnance Survey mapping. It thought to have been located on the site of an out building belonging to a farm of the same name. In 1858 it was noted that the north and east sides of the barn were portions of the chapel, and that there were graves in its interior. It was also noted that human remains had been uncovered there a few years previusly. An old yew tree was noted at the pine end of the building. The site was visited by RCAHMW staff in June 1913, when it was noted that the present barn was orientated east-west but had no datable architectural features. It was also noted that the adjacent field to the north was known as Cae Capel.