Mynwent y Capel, Possible Chapel Site, Llys Brychan

CommunityLlangadog
Description
A field near the farm of Llys Brychan, labelled as `Cae Capple'(Cae Capel or 'chapel field') on the mid nineteenth-century Tithe Schedule (No. 960), was visited by the Royal Commission in September 1913. They noted that it was known locally as Mynwent y Capel or `the chapel graveyard', although no local tradition recorded the history of the site. At the time of the visit, there were low grass-grown foundations of walls of around a foot (0.305m) in height in the western corner of the field enclosing a space measuring 130ft (39.624m) by 100ft (30.48m). In 1968, Mr Davies of Tan y Garn Farm, Dyffryn Ceidrych noted that `about 15 years ago? grave stones were found during the laying of a water pipe. However, the Royal Commission noted in 1913 that cultivation had levelled any traces of burial mounds which may formerly have existed on the site. It was noted that no road or track led to the site and that two oak trees `of considerable age? grew in the enclosure. By 1976 the graveyard had been ploughed over and put under pasture. All but a 10m stretch at the southern end of the west side of the wall had been removed, its former course marked by a bank 0.4m high and 3m wide. The site was visited in 2003 by DAT, who noted that `no physical features at all were observed?. The site is around 440m south-east of Llys Brychan Roman Villa (NPRN 304634).

(Sources: RCAHMW, Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Wales and Monmouthshire: County of Carmarthen (London: His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1917), p. 147); DAT Historic Environment Record, PRN 4051; National Archaeological Record Cards, SN72NW, 9. See also places.library.wales and historicplacenames.rcahmw.gov.uk)