Cambrian Coast Line;Aberystwith and Welsh Coast Railway;Aberystwyth and Welsh Coast Railway

CommunityMachynlleth
Type Of SiteRAILWAY
Description
The Cambrian Coast Line, incorporating the former Aberystwyth and Welsh Coast Railway, runs between Pwllheli and Aberystwyth, via Dovey Junction and Machynlleth.
On the seal of the 'Aberystwith [sic] & Welsh Coast Railway Company' of 1861, is depicted a representation of a train crossing what is thought to be the proposed but not built viaduct across the Dovey/Dyfi estuary, between a point on the railway by Ynyslas Farm (now Ynys Tachwedd) (nprn 417597) on the south side and Penhelyg/Penhelig on the northern side. An alternative route was constructed, crossing the River Dyfi by the viaduct (nprn 96104) at Dovey Junction.
Sources include: Kidner R W, The Cambrian Railways, Oakwood Press, 1992; Christiansen R and Miller R W, The Cambrian Railways (Vol.1), David & Charles, 1971; Green C C, The Coastlines of the Cambrian Railways: Volume 1, 1993; Gasquoine C P, The Story of the Cambrian, 1922.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 27 March 2014.