St Cain's Church, Llangain, Site of

CommunityLlangain
Description
The former St Cain's Church was reportedly located some 10m further south. of the new st Cain's Church (NPRN 105209), and is thought to have possibly been situated outside the southern boundary of the current churchyard. The current church is situated immediately north of Church House Farm, and its northern churchyard boundary, dilineated by the road which passes to the immediate east of the farmyard, may reflect that of the original churchyard.

The church was described a s a neat structure in 1833. It was replaced by the current church in 1871. According to local tradition, the bell from Capel Llangynheiddon (NPRN 12664), some 4.6km to the east, was removed to the former St Cain's Church when the former fell into disuse.

N Vousden, RCAHMW, 22 November 2012