Tomb of Sir Gardner Wilkinson, St Dingat's Church, Llandovery

CommunityLlandovery
Description
This memorial, at St Dingat's church (NPRN 104065), commemorates Egyptologist, Sir Gardner Wilkinson (1797-1875). It is Grade II listed for historical reasons, as Sir Gardner Wilkinson was one of the founders of Egyptology in Britain. He published 'A topographical survey of Thebes' in 1826 and 'Manners and Customs of the Ancient Egyptians' in 1837. His drawings of classical and prehistoric archaeology are considered outstanding. He left his library, sketch books and notes to Sir John Harpur Crewe of Calke Abbey, Derbyshire. They were subsequently donated to the Bodleian Library, Oxford. Sir Gardner Wilkinson lived at Brynfield, Reynoldston, Glamorgan, from his marriage in 1856, but died in Llandovery.

The ashlar pedestal monument has an Italianate arcaded top and pyramid cap. There are two steps and a plinth under the pedestal, with angle pilasters and cornice.

Cadw, Listed Buildings Database

N Vousden, RCAHMW, 16 January 2013