Plas Tan-yr-Ogof

CommunityLlanddulas and Rhyd-y-foel
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Castellated lodge, originally conceived as an estate farmhouse and one of a series of similar medievalist buildings erected on the Gwrych Castle estate. Begun for Lloyd Bamford Hesketh c1819, Gwrych Castle ranks as one of the most important castellated houses of the Picturesque in Britain. The castle and its associated lodges and park walls were designed collaboratively by the client and Thomas Rickman, the architect and architectural theorist. A castellated scheme was prepared by the architect C A Busby as early as 1814, though this was abandoned by the owner in favour of his own designs. Rickman was consulted from 1816 onwards, producing a full scheme in 1817; the foundation stone was finally laid 1819. Hesketh was still producing designs as late as the 1850s, though the main work at the castle was complete by 1822; it is likely, therefore, that the main lodges also belong to this primary phase and were included in the original overall conception. The distinctive cast iron windows, which feature particularly at Plas Tan-yr-Ogof but were employed throughout the estate, were executed to designs by Rickman and produced at John Cragg's Mersey Iron Foundry. The building, latterly used as a night club, is now residential (5/97).

Source: Cadw Listed Buildings. ALH 30/01/2013