Windmill Tower at Windmill Farm, Dale

CommunityDale
Type Of SiteWINDMILL
Description
Dale windmill is a circular, rubblestone-built tower, the walls slightly battered. It was probably built c1830 for the Dale Castle Estate (possibly as a rebuild of an earlier mill which had been recorded in 1729) and operated until c1900. The cap and machinery were removed, but the tower was re-roofed and used as a store by the adjacent Windmill Farm. In 2009 the tower was restored by the Dale Environment Group and Friends of the Pembrokeshire Coast National Park, with Grant Aid from Cadw. The walls were repointed and limewashed, and the low-pitched roof with its short ridge was reinstated.

Information from the Welsh Mills Society Newsletter No 99, April 2010.

'Impressive remains of a stone windmill tower on a hill overlooking the mouth of the Milford Haven waterway. The tower is built of local mudstone and has a whitewashed exterior. It measures 3.5m in diameter with walls 0.65m thick, and stands up to 6.7m high. There are remains of a circular cobbled surface surrounding the tower. It was entered through opposing doorways with voussoir stone arched heads (one has been blocked). All machinery was removed during the Second World War. There is a modern corrugated metal sheet conical roof, but it rests on original timbers, and one carries the graffiti of a two-mast sailing ship.'
Information from notes written by Paul Davis in 1997.
RCAHMW, 14th February 2020